Common Business Visa is issued to Indian citizens, citizens of other countries and stateless persons who seek to enter the Russian Federation for business purposes (participating in seminars and conferences, meeting business partners, conducting negotiations).

It is issued on the basis of an invitation, issued by the Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation (FMS of Russia) or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation (MFA of Russia), or on the basis of a letter of invitation* from one of the following national associations of manufacturers and entrepreneurs hosting the applicant:

  •  Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation (CCI of Russia)
  •  All-Russian public organization "Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs" (RSPP)
  •  All-Russian public organization of small and medium enterprises “OPORA RUSSIA”
  •  Non-profit organization "Russian Union of Manufacturers (Employers)"

Business visa can be single-entry or double-entry with the validity period of up to 90 days, or multiple- entry with the validity period of up to 1 year.

Multiple entry visas with the validity period of up to 1 year are issued to Indian citizens on the condition that during the previous year these citizens have been granted a visa at least once and have used it, in accordance with the law on entry and stay in the territory of the Russian Federation. 

Multiple entry visas with the validity period of up to 5 years are issued to Indian citizen on the condition that during past two years they have been granted a one-year multiple entry visa and have used it in accordance with the law on entry and stay in the territory of the Russian Federation and the grounds for applying for the multiple visa remain the same.

Please note:

The maximum period of stay in the Russian Federation for holders of multiple entry business visas cannot exceed 90 days within each 180-days period

Please note:

* Letter of invitation is a document issued by the host organization on its official letterhead, with the organization’s reference details, and containing the following information:

a) On the individual invited: first name, surname, date of birth, sex, citizenship, number and type of the document proving identity, duration and purpose of visit, number of entries granted by the visa, names and dates of birth of minor children accompanying the person invited;

b) On the legal entity (company, organization) issuing the invitation: the full name of the organization, its registered and actual addresses, its individual taxpayer identification number, state registration number, first name, surname and designation of the person signing the invitation, their contact telephone number and the organization’s official seal.

 

Documents to be submitted while applying for business visa (single, double or multiple entry):

  1. Invitation for the entry to the Russian Federation issued by the Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation (original + copy); Or

  2. Visa directive sent by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation; Or

  3. Letter of invitation (original + copy) from one of the following national associations of manufacturers and entrepreneurs hosting the visitor:

    • Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation (CCI of Russia)
    • All-Russian public organization "Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs" (RSPP)
    • All-Russian public organization of small and medium enterprises “OPORA RUSSIA”
    • Non-profit organization "Russian Union of Manufacturers (Employers)".


  4. International passport (+ copy of the page with photo), containing at least 2 blank pages for visas, and valid for a period of 6 months from the expiry date of the visa.

  5. Application form completed on the website visa.kdmid.ru, printed out and personally signed by the applicant.
    (When selecting the location for submission of the documents please specify the visa center you will be applying at).

  6. One colour photograph 3.5 x 4.5 cm with light-coloured background, clear image of the applicant directly facing the camera, without dark/ tinted glasses or any headgear (with the exception of persons who wear such headgear due to their ethnic/ religious background, and are seen wearing the same in their passport photo.

Please note: Fax and scanned copies are not accepted. The original must be sent by mail or courier to the applicant by the receiving side.

In order to apply for a business visa with the purpose of visit “crewman” (seaman’s visa) the following documents must be submitted:

  1. Seaman's Employment Contract ( original + copy) containing the name of the vessel on board which the applicant intends to depart from Russia, comprehensive data of the applicant and the validity period of the contract. The contract must be signed by the applicant and the owner of the vessel. Fax and scanned copies are not accepted.

  2. Seaman’s Book (CDC) (+ copy).

  3. International passport (+ copy of the page with photo), containing at least 2 blank pages for visas, and valid for a period of 6 months from the expiry date of the visa.

  4.  Application form completed on the website visa.kdmid.ru, printed out and personally signed by the applicant.
    (When selecting the location for submission of the documents please specify the visa center you will be applying at.)

  5. Guarantee letter from the Russian shipping agent. Fax/ scanned copies can be submitted.

  6. Seaman’s employment verification letter from the Indian shipping company (original + copy).

  7. Original air tickets (in urgent cases).

  8. One colour photograph 3.5 x 4.5 cm with light-coloured background, clear image of the applicant directly facing the camera, without dark/ tinted glasses or any headgear (with the exception of persons who wear such headgear due to their ethnic/ religious background, and are seen wearing the same in their passport photo.

Please note: The Consular Office reserves the right to request additional documents for processing the visa, invite the applicant for an interview or extend visa processing time.

Consular Office reserves the right to request the confirmation of the basis for issuing a multiple entry visa.

Please note:

Citizens of certain foreign countries (not citizens of India), may apply for Russian visa only if they have a residence permit or a long-term Indian visa, which entitles them to stay in India for more than 3 months.

If you are not an Indian citizen, it is necessary to submit additionally:

  1. Permission for continuous stay in India for more than 90 days for citizens of the following countries: Albania, Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Bulgaria, Hungary, Venezuela, Haiti, Egypt, Greece, Ireland, Iceland, Spain, Lesotho, Libya, Lithuania, Luxembourg , Macedonia, Mali, Mexico, New Zealand, Norway, United Arab Emirates, Oman (not required in exceptional cases), Republic of Korea, Saudi Arabia, Slovenia, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Sierra Leone, Finland, Germany, Croatia, Switzerland, Equatorial Guinea, Republic of South Africa, Japan. Citizens of the following countries can be granted a visa without submitting the permission for continuous stay in India for more than 90 days, only in humanitarian cases: Albania, Belgium, Bulgaria, Hungary, Greece, Spain, Macedonia, Slovenia, Norway, Germany, Croatia, Switzerland, Equatorial Guinea, and Estonia.

Depending on the national legislation the documentary evidence of continuous stay in India for more than 90 days may be a student visa, work visa, work permit, temporary residence permit, temporary residence registration, etc.

  1. Permanent residence permit in India or other similar document for the citizens of the following countries: Algeria, Angola, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Vietnam, Georgia, Iraq, Iran, China, North Korea, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Rwanda, Syria, Somalia, Turkey , Chad, Sri Lanka, Ethiopia.

 

Processing Time
after submission to Consulate
(visas issued under the Agreement)*

Consular Fee

Service Charges
(inclusive of GST)

Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata Visa Centres:
Urgency Surcharge
(inclusive of GST)
 

Single-Entry      
2 - 3 working days 1300 INR 1180 INR  
1 working day 2600 INR 1180 INR 520 INR 
Double-Entry      
2 - 3 working days 2080 INR 1180 INR  
1 working day 4160 INR 1180 INR  520 INR
Multiple Entry Visa      
4 -10 working days 3900 INR 1180 INR  
3 working days 7800 INR 1180 INR  

*Visas issued according to the Agreement between the governments of the Russian Federation and the Republic of India on simplification of the requirements for the certain categories of citizens.

Processing Time after submission to Consulate
(visas not subject to the Agreement)

Consular Fee

Service Charges
(inclusive of GST)

Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata Visa Centres:
Urgency Surcharge
(inclusive of GST)
 

Single-Entry      
4 - 20 working days 1300 INR 1180 INR  
3 working days 2600 INR 1180 INR 520 INR 
Double-Entry      
4 - 20 working days 2080 INR 1180 INR  
1 working day 4160 INR 1180 INR  520 INR
Multiple Entry Visa      
4 - 20 working days 3900 INR 1180 INR  
3 working days 7800 INR 1180 INR  

 

Processing Time
after submission to Consulate
(visas issued to third country nationals and stateless persons)**

Consular Fee

Service Charges
(inclusive of GST)
Single-Entry    
4-20 working days 4550 INR 1180 INR
3 working days 9100 INR 1180 INR
Double-Entry    
4-20 working days 7280 INR  1180 INR
3 working days 14560 INR 1180 INR
Multi-Entry Visa    
4-20 working days 13650 INR  1180 INR
3 working days 27300 INR 1180 INR

Please note: If you are not a citizen of the Republic of India or a stateless person, you are required to confirm the tariff for visa issuance with operators of the Russian visa center.

** Visa applications by citizens of countries, which have international agreements with the Russian Federation stipulating visa processing fees / exemption from visa fees, shall be subject to the provisions of the respective agreement.

Cost and terms of the issuance of visas to the citizens of other countries and stateless persons are calculated according to the "Tariff of Consular Fees, levied by the consular offices of the Russian Federation." 

Consular and service fees are collected directly at the visa center office during documents submission and are payable in cash.

Transferring or restoration of visa, regardless of citizenship

Consular Fee

Service Charge
(inclusive of GST)

1820 INR 1180 INR

Please note: Before submitting the documents for transfer or restoration of visa please consult with operators of the Russian visa center regarding the procedure, list of required documents and processing time.


To fill in the questionnaire, please follow this link visa.kdmid.ru


Filling out application form

Russian Visa Center offers facility of filling out your application form. Extra fee of Rs 770 is levied for it in addition to the service charge. You can avail the service while submitting your documents for visa processing.