1. HOW DO I REGISTER FOR AN APPOINTMENT?
2. CAN I SUBMIT DOCUMENTS ON BEHALF OF THE PERSON TRAVELLING?
3. CAN I SUBMIT DOCUMENTS FOR A GROUP OF PEOPLE? HOW MANY APPOINTMENT RECORDS DO I NEED TO CREATE IN THE ON-LINE BOOKING SYSTEM AND WHOSE DATA SHOULD I GIVE?
4. DO I NEED TO REGISTER FOR AN APPOINTMENT IN ORDER TO OBTAIN A PASSPORT?
5. CAN I SUBMIT DOCUMENTS FOR TWO VISAS AT THE SAME TIME?
6. WHERE CAN I FIND OUT WHICH TYPE OF VISA I NEED?
7. UNDER WHICH CIRCUMSTANCES AM I REQUIRED TO OBTAIN A CERTIFICATE CONFIRMING THAT I AM HIV-NEGATIVE?
8. WHICH DOCUMENTS MUST I PRESENT ONLY AS ORIGINALS, AND IN WHICH CIRCUMSTANCES?
9. WHICH COUNTRIES 'NATIONALS DO NOT REQUIRE VISAS TO TRAVEL TO THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION?
10. I AM NOT AN INDIAN CITIZEN - UNDER WHICH CIRCUMSTANCES CAN I OBTAIN A VISA?
11. WHICH DOCUMENTS ARE REQUIRED BY CITIZENS OF AUSTRALIA, THE USA, THE UK, CANADA AND GEORGIA?
12. WHAT IS THE MAXIMUM LENGTH OF TRAVEL ON A TOURIST VISA?
13. I AM GOING TO BE CHANGING FLIGHTS AT A RUSSIAN AIRPORT. WILL I NEED A TRANSIT VISA?
14. I AM PLANNING TO TRAVEL AROUND RUSSIA BY CAR. WHICH ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS WILL I NEED?
15. CAN I SUBMIT THE DOCUMENTS FOR A VISA ON AN URGENT BASIS? HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE FOR VISAS TO BE PREPARED URGENTLY?
16. HOW TO REGISTER UPON ARRIVING IN RUSSIA?


1. HOW DO I SCHEDULE AN APPOINTMENT?

There are various options for scheduling an appointment at the Visa Center. You can:

-  Register individually, using the electronic appointment system;

-  Call one of the numbers shown on the site and register with the help of an operator;

-  Come to the Visa Center in person and register for an appointment.


2. CAN I SUBMIT DOCUMENTS ON BEHALF OF ANOTHER PERSON TRAVELLING TO RUSSIA?

Yes. Please note that you will have to submit a duly attested power of attorney letter from the applicant.


3. CAN I SUBMIT DOCUMENTS FOR A GROUP OF PEOPLE? HOW MANY APPOINTMENTS DO I NEED TO SCHEDULE ONLINE AND WHOSE PERSONAL DETAILS I NEED TO REGISTER?

Please read the guidelines on the use of the electronic appointment system.

P.2. One appointment is meant for submitting one application per person (except travel agents).

P.5. While scheduling an appointment you should mention the personal data of the actual applicant, even if the application might be submitted by an authorized representative.

That is, if you submit applications on behalf of several people, you are required to schedule several consecutive appointments, entering data of each respective applicant.


4. DO I NEED TO SCHEDULE AN APPOINTMENT TO PICK UP MY PASSPORT?

No. Passports can be collected at the Visa Center daily, at any time between 9:00 and 17:00, (after 13:00 for same-day visas) on the first come, first served basis. The date on which the visa will be ready is mentioned in the “Confirmation of Documents Receiving”.


5. CAN I SUBMIT DOCUMENTS FOR OBTAINING TWO VISAS AT THE SAME TIME?

No. Under Russian legislation, no passport may contain two valid visas at the same time.

If you already have a valid visa in your passport (e.g. an unused single-entry visa, a double-entry visa with which you have only entered the country once or an unused multi-entry visa), then it will be cancelled during submission of the new application. If the valid visa is in your second passport, than you have to submit the second passport as well.


6. WHERE CAN I FIND OUT WHICH TYPE OF VISA I NEED?

Information about the various types of visa can be found on the website of the Russian Visa Center, in the section Categories of visa or on the website of the Embassy or Consulate General of the Russian Federation in India. 


7. IN WHICH CASES IT IS NECESSARY TO PROVIDE A CERTIFICATE CONFIRMING THAT I AM HIV-NEGATIVE?

A blood test result confirming that you are HIV-negative is mandatory for all individuals applying for a work visa or study visa (whether single-entry, double-entry or multiple-entry) on the grounds of an invitation from the Federal Migration Service (FMS of Russia), as these visas may be extended in Russia.


8. IN WHICH CASES AND WHAT DOCUMENTS MUST BE ORIGINAL?

You should provide only originals, not copies, of the following documents:

- Passport valid for at least 6 months after the expiry date of the visa (1.5 years from the commencing date of validity of the visa when applying for work visa or student visa);

- Visa application form printed out and personally signed by the applicant. The signature must be the same as the one in the passport;

- Photograph;

- Invitation issued by the Federal Migration Service (FMS of Russia);

- Tourist voucher and confirmation issued by a registered Russian travel agency;

- Letter of invitation from the receiving Russian organization or institution.

Please note: The Consular Office reserves the right to request originals of the provided photocopies of documents.


9. CITIZENS OF WHICH COUNTRIES DO NOT REQUIRE A VISA TO TRAVEL TO THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION?

Entry visas to the Russian Federation are not required for citizens of the countries which have entered into a mutual Agreement with Russia on exemption or simplification of visa regime.

As a general rule, only short-term visits (no more than 90 days in each 180-day period) may be undertaken without a visa. In case a longer visit to Russia is required, the relevant long-term visa must be applied for.

Visas are not required in cases of entry and exit under the “72 hours visa-free” programme (on a ferry).


10. I AM NOT AN INDIAN ITIZEN - HOW CAN I OBTAIN A VISA?

Foreign nationals who are not Indian citizens may only apply for a visa to the Russian Federation on the grounds of a tourist invitation, an invitation from the Federal Migration Service (FMS) or an invitation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (unless otherwise stipulated by an international agreement with the Russian Federation).

However, if the invitation indicates the Republic of India as the place of residence, the applicant should provide documental evidence confirming the legality of his/her stay in India.

Nationals from the following migratory dangerous countries must apply for visas in person, and only if they have a residency permit in India and return tickets:  Algeria, Angola, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Vietnam, Georgia, Iraq, Iran, China, North Korea, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Rwanda, Syria, Somalia, Turkey, Chad, Sri Lanka, Ethiopia,.

EU citizens, in accordance with the Agreement between the Russian Federation and the European Community on the simplification of  issuance of visas to the citizens of the Russian Federation and the European Union (Sochi, May 25, 2006), may obtain a visa on the basis of a letter of invitation from a Russian organization and submission of health insurance policy that is valid in the territory of the Russian Federation and covering the validity period of the visa, except in cases based on reciprocity. For detailed information on issuance of visas to EU citizens, you may contact our operators at the Call Center.


11.WHICH DOCUMENTS ARE REQUIRED FOR CITIZENS OF AUSTRALIA, THE USA, THE UK, CANADA AND GEORGIA?

Citizens of all the above-mentioned countries must fill out a two-page visa application form.

Australian citizens must provide a detailed personal history (with a Russian translation).

Applicants from the abovementioned countries must submit two duly filled application forms (one of them can be a photocopy).


12. WHAT IS THE MAXIMUM LENGTH OF TRAVEL ON A TOURIST VISA?

You can stay in Russia for up to one month (30 days) on a tourist visa.

However, if the trip duration is more than 14 days, the Consular Offices of the Russian Federation in the Republic of India temporarily request the applicants to additionally submit a detailed itinerary of your entire stay provided by the travel company which is arranging your trip, as well as documental proof of the full payment for the tourist services (invoice in your name, receipt or statement from your bank account if you paid by credit card or through bank transfer).


13. I AM GOING TO BE CHANGING FLIGHTS AT A RUSSIAN AIRPORT. WILL I NEED A TRANSIT VISA?

If you are going to be changing flights inside the transit area in less than 24 hours or without changing terminals at all, you do not require a transit visa.  In such cases, however, you may not leave the airport to travel into the city.

If you are changing flights at the airport, you will only need a transit visa if you are going to be in the transit area for more than 24 hours.

The Russian Visa Center recommends to clarify with the carrier at the time of purchasing the tickets, whether a transit visa will be required for the chosen route. PLEASE NOTE! In cases of enforced transit, you may apply for a visa at the consular point inside the airport.


14. I AM PLANNING TO TRAVEL AROUND RUSSIA BY CAR. WHAT SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS WILL I NEED?

Please note the difference between “transit by car” and “travel by car”.

Transit by car means a passage through the Russian territory out of necessity by the shortest possible route, e.g. when there is no other way of getting to the country of final destination, or when all other routes will take too long.

The time required for transit is assessed based on a calculation of 500 km/day along the shortest possible route (you can check this using a service such as Google Maps).

Travel in Russia by car in all other cases is considered common or auto tourism. To apply for a visa in such cases, you should submit confirmation of booking from the hotels from your itinerary points, or a tourist confirmation from any Russian travel agency, officially registered with the MFA of the Russian Federation. The agency will plan the optimal route and itinerary for you, as well as find suitable hotels.

No vehicle documents or vehicle insurance are required in order to apply for your visa. However, you will need such documents while crossing the border and during your trip.


15. CAN I SUBMIT THE DOCUMENTS FOR A VISA ON AN URGENT BASIS? HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE FOR VISAS TO BE PREPARED URGENTLY?

You can submit your visa application on an urgent basis at the Russian Visa Centre for further consideration by the Consular Office. Please note that the the decision to grant the visa on urgent basis is taken by the Ambassador or the Consul General on the day of submission.

Urgent issuance procedure can be done for all types of visas except private visas for accompanying family members. Also, urgent visas cannot be issued to the citizens of migratory dangerous countries. Urgent visas can be issued on either the day of submission of the documents, or the day after (depending on the time of submission and working timings of Consular Offices). 

Russian Visa Centre

Day of submission

Time of submission

Visa issuance

Delhi

 Daily

 9 to 10:30 am

10:30 am to 16:30 pm

 Same day

Next day

Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata

Mon, Wed, Fri

Tue,Thu*

9 to 10:30 am

9:00 am to 16:00 pm

Same day

Next day

 

*Please note that urgent visas can be issued in Kolkata Visa Centre on Tuesdays and Thursdays, provided that the applicant is flying out on the same/next day and ticket are attached to the application as a proof. Time of submission – before 10:30 am. Additional Consular fee payable to the Consulate General of Russian Federation is charged at the time of submission. The service charge shall remain the same. Please contact the Russian Visa Centre for more details.


16.HOW TO REGISTER UPON ARRIVING IN RUSSIA?

Foreign nationals must register within seven business days of entering the Russian Federation, and must possess documentation issued by a local Federal Migration Service office proving that they have arrived at their intended location in Russia. The hosting organization is responsible for the entire registration procedure.

Foreigners are obliged to provide the hosting organization their passport and Migration card, which was filled out prior to entering the Russian Federation. In such cases, your passport and Migration card cannot be taken away.

The host may be a Russian citizen, a foreign citizen permanently residing in the Russian Federation, a stateless person which has permanent residence, or legal entities and/or their affiliated partners or representatives with whom the foreigner physically resides or is employed by.

Upon checking into the hotel, the hosting party becomes the hotel administration, which must inform the Federal Migration Service of a foreigner's arrival within 24 hours. Likewise, they are responsible to take all required steps for registering a foreign citizen, and for ensuring that all established rules are followed.

Upon your departure from Russia, the hosting organization is required to inform the local Federal Migration Service office within 24 hours based on the organization's residence by forwarding the removable portion of the migration card in order to be removed from the migrant registry.

 

  1. Methods of registration
    How to register:
    • In person
    • Through a legal representative
    • Via a multifunction center

    How to complete the procedure:
    • In person
    • Through a legal representative
    • Via a multifunction center


  2. Turnaround times
    Processing time:
    1 Business day

    Processing time within which services must be registered:
    1 Business day

  3. Who can be registered:
    • Legal entities
    • Foreign citizens
    • Stateless persons


  4. Basis for registration: 
    In order to begin the procedure, one must obtain notification of arrival from the hosting organization or foreign citizen directly, or likewise via postal notification of arrival from the Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation after submission of all required documents.

  5. Outcome
    Registration of arrival with the Federal Migration Service.