Common Private Visa is issued to Indian citizens, citizens of other countries and stateless persons who seek to enter the Russian Federation as private visitors/ guests. Private visa can be issued on the basis of the following documents:

  1. Invitation issued by Federal Migration Service (FMS of Russia) on the basis of the application made by a citizen of Russian Federation, a foreign citizen holding a Russian residence permit, or a legal entity; Or
  2. Written request from the Russian citizen addressed to the head of the diplomatic mission, requesting a visa for joint entry to Russia with the family members who are foreign citizens.

Private visa can also be issued if circumstances require urgent entry to the Russian Federation: for medical treatment, in case of serious illness or death of a close relative, provided that the documental evidence of such circumstances (issued by official organizations) is submitted together with the written request.

Private visa can be issued for a single or double entry with the validity period of up to 90 days.

Special cases:

If a foreign citizen requires to obtain entry to the Russian Federation for urgent medical treatment or in case of a serious illness or death of a close relative, a private visa can be granted by decision of the Ambassador or the Consul General of the Russian Federation, based on a written request submitted by the foreign citizen. Following supportive documents should be submitted along with the written request:

  • Confirmation letter issued by a Russian medical institution on the official letterhead, stating the necessity of the urgent medical treatment, urgent hospital admission or urgent medical examination of the applicant, or a proof of serious illness of the person applicant intends to visit.
  • Or a certificate of death of the close relative of the applicant (close relatives include spouses, children, parents (also parents of the spouse if the spouses are traveling together) and siblings).
  • Or an international telegram confirming the death of the citizen - close relative, attested by the official in charge of the postal department.
  • Documental evidence of kinship of the applicant and the person he/she will be visiting, or kinship of the applicant and the deceased.

 

Documents to be submitted while applying for private visa (single or double entry):

  1. Invitation (+ copy) for the entry to the Russian Federation, issued by the Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation. Fax and scanned copies are not accepted.

  2. Written request from the Russian citizen addressed to the head of the diplomatic mission, requesting a visa for joint entry to Russia with the family members who are foreign citizens.



  3. International passport (+ copy of the page with photo), containing at least 2 blank pages for visas and valid for a period of 6 months from the expiry date of the visa.

  4. Application form completed on the website visa.kdmid.ru, printed out and personally signed by the applicant.
    (When selecting the location for submission of the documents please specify the visa center you will be applying at.)

  5. One colour photograph 3.5 x 4.5 cm with light-coloured background, clear image of the applicant directly facing the camera, without dark/ tinted glasses or any headgear (with the exception of persons who wear such headgear due to their ethnic/ religious background, and are seen wearing the same in their passport photo.

Please note: Fax and scanned copies are not accepted. The original must be sent by mail or courier to the applicant by the receiving side.

Please note: The Consular Office reserves the right to request additional documents for processing the visa, invite  the applicant for an interview or extend visa processing time.

Consular Office reserves the right to request confirmation of the basis for issuing a multiple entry visa.

Please note:

Citizens of certain foreign countries (not citizens of India) may apply for Russian visa only if they have a residence permit or a long-term Indian visa which entitles them to stay in India for more than 3 months.

If you are not an Indian citizen, it is necessary to submit additionally:

  1. Permission for continuous stay in India for more than 90 days for citizens of the following countries: Albania, Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Bulgaria, Hungary, Venezuela, Haiti, Egypt, Greece, Ireland, Iceland, Spain, Lesotho, Libya, Lithuania, Luxembourg , Macedonia, Mali, Mexico, New Zealand, Norway, United Arab Emirates, Oman (not required in exceptional cases), Republic of Korea, Saudi Arabia, Slovenia, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Sierra Leone, Finland, Germany, Croatia, Switzerland, Equatorial Guinea, Republic of South Africa, Japan. Citizens of the following countries can be granted a visa without submitting the permission for continuous stay in India for more than 90 days, only in humanitarian cases: Albania, Belgium, Bulgaria, Hungary, Greece, Spain, Macedonia, Slovenia, Norway, Germany, Croatia, Switzerland, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia.

Depending on the national legislation the documentary evidence of continuous stay in India for more than 90 days may be a student visa, work visa, work permit, temporary residence permit, temporary residence registration, etc.

  1. Permanent residence permit in India or other similar document for the citizens of the following countries: Algeria, Angola, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Vietnam, Georgia, Iraq, Iran, China, North Korea, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Rwanda, Syria, Somalia, Turkey , Chad, Sri Lanka, Ethiopia.

 

 

    Processing Time after submission to Consulate
(visas not subject to the Agreement)

Consular Fee

Service Charges
(inclusive of GST)

Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata Visa Centres:
Urgency Surcharge
(inclusive of GST)
 

Single-Entry Visa      
4 - 20 working days 1300 INR 1180 INR  
3 working days*  2600 INR 1180 INR 520 INR 
Double-Entry Visa      
4 - 20 working days 2080 INR 1180 INR  
3 working days*  4160 INR 1180 INR  520 INR

* Excluding applications based on written requests of Russian citizens.

Processing Time
after submission to Consulate
(visas issued to third country nationals and stateless persons)**

Consular Fee

Service Charges
(inclusive of GST)
Single-Entry    
4-20 working days 4550 INR 1180 INR
3 working days*  9100 INR 1180 INR
Double-Entry    
4-20 working days 7280 INR  1180 INR
3 working days*  14560 INR 1180 INR


* Excluding applications based on written requests of Russian citizens.

Please note: If you are not a citizen of the Republic of India or a stateless person, you are required to confirm the tariff for visa issuance with operators of the Russian visa center.

** Visa applications by citizens of countries, which have international agreements with the Russian Federation stipulating visa processing fees / exemption from visa fees, shall be subject to the provisions of the respective agreement.

Cost and terms of the issuance of visas to the citizens of other countries and stateless persons are calculated according to the "Tariff of Consular Fees, levied by the consular offices of the Russian Federation." 

Consular and service fees are collected directly at the visa center office during documents submission and are payable in cash.

Transferring or restoration of visa, regardless of citizenship

Consular Fee

Service Charge
(inclusive of GST)

1820 INR 1180 INR

Please note: Before submitting the documents for transfer or restoration of visa please consult with operators of the Russian visa center regarding the procedure, list of required documents and processing time.


To fill in the questionnaire, please follow this link visa.kdmid.ru


Filling out application form

Russian Visa Center offers facility of filling out your application form. Extra fee of Rs 770 is levied for it in addition to the service charge. You can avail the service while submitting your documents for visa processing.