Common Student Visa is issued to Indian citizens, citizens of other countries and stateless persons who seek to enter the Russian Federation for purpose of studying at educational institutions, and is granted on the basis of an invitation issued by Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation (FMS of Russia) or a visa directive sent by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation. Student visa can be single-entry or double-entry.

Subsequent extension of the student visa is granted by the Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation (FMS of Russia) at the place where the foreign citizen resides and is registered with the local FMS branch. The foreign citizen is issued a multiple-entry visa valid for the period specified in the study contract entered into in accordance with educational legislation of the Russian Federation, but no more than for one year for every subsequent visa.

Pupils, students, PhD candidates and accompanying teachers who are going to the Russian Federation for studies or internship (including participants of exchange and other educational programs) may submit a letter of invitation*, confirmation of enrolment from the receiving university, academy, institute, college or school, or a student ID card, or a confirmation of enrolment for the academic course to be attended.

Please note:

* Letter of invitation is an official document, issued by the host organization on its official letterhead, with the organization’s full reference details, and containing the following information:

a) On the individual invited: first name, surname, date of birth, sex, citizenship, number and type of the document proving identity, duration and purpose of visit, number of entries granted by the visa, names and dates of birth of minor children accompanying the person invited;

b) On the legal entity (company, organization) issuing the invitation: the full name of the organization, its registered and actual addresses, its individual taxpayer identification number, state registration number, first name, surname and designation of the person signing the invitation, their contact telephone number and the organization’s official seal.

 

 Documents to be submitted while applying for student visas (single or double entry):

1. An Invitation for the entry to the Russian Federation, issued by the Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation (original + copy); Or

2. Visa directive sent by the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs; Or

3. Letter of invitation (original + copy) from the Russian educational institution (original + copy).

4. International passport (+ copy of the page with photo), containing at least 2 blank pages for visas, and valid for a period of 1.5 years from the first day of the visa validity period.

5. Application form completed on the website visa.kdmid.ru, printed out and personally signed by the applicant.
(When selecting the location for submission of the documents please specify the visa center you will be applying at.)

6. One colour photograph 3.5 x 4.5 cm with light-coloured background, clear image of the applicant directly facing the camera, without dark/ tinted glasses or any headgear (with the exception of persons who wear such headgear due to their ethnic/ religious background, and are seen wearing the same in their passport photo.

7. HIV test certificate (showing negative HIV test results and issued not earlier than 3 months before the application date) (original +copy).

Please note:Fax and scanned copies are not accepted. The original invitation must be sent to the applicant by mail or courier.

Please note:The Consular Office reserves the right to request additional documents for processing the visa, invite the applicant for an interview or extend visa processing time.

Please note:

Citizens of certain foreign countries (not citizens of India) may apply for Russian visa only if they have a residence permit or a long-term Indian visa which entitles them to stay in India for more than 3 months.

If you are not an Indian citizen, it is necessary to submit additionally:

  1. Permission for continuous stay in India for more than 90 days for citizens of the following countries: Albania, Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Bulgaria, Hungary, Venezuela, Haiti, Egypt, Greece, Ireland, Iceland, Spain, Lesotho, Libya, Lithuania, Luxembourg , Macedonia, Mali, Mexico, New Zealand, Norway, United Arab Emirates, Oman (not required in exceptional cases), Republic of Korea, Saudi Arabia, Slovenia, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Sierra Leone, Finland, Germany, Croatia, Switzerland, Equatorial Guinea, Republic of South Africa, Japan. Citizens of the following countries can be granted a visa without submitting the permission for continuous stay in India for more than 90 days, only in humanitarian cases: Albania, Belgium, Bulgaria, Hungary, Greece, Spain, Macedonia, Slovenia, Norway, Germany, Croatia, Switzerland, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia.

Depending on the national legislation the documentary evidence of continuous stay in India for more than 90 days may be a student visa, work visa, work permit, temporary residence permit, temporary residence registration, etc.

  1. Permanent residence permit in India or other similar document for the citizens of the following countries: Algeria, Angola, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Vietnam, Georgia, Iraq, Iran, China, North Korea, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Rwanda, Syria, Somalia, Turkey , Chad, Sri Lanka, Ethiopia.

 

 

Processing Time
after submission to Consulate
(visas issued under the Agreement)*

Consular Fee

Service Charges
(inclusive of GST)

Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata Visa Centres:
Urgency Surcharge
(inclusive of GST)
 

Single-Entry Visa      
2 - 3 working days 1300 INR 1180 INR  
1 working day 2600 INR 1180 INR 520 INR 
Double-Entry Visa      
2 - 3 working days 2080 INR 1180 INR  
1 working day  4160 INR 1180 INR  520 INR

*Visas issued according to the Agreement between the governments of the Russian Federation and the Republic of India on simplification of the requirements for the certain categories of citizens.

Processing Time after submission to Consulate
(visas not subject to the Agreement)

Consular Fee

Service Charges
(inclusive of GST)

Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata Visa Centres:
Urgency Surcharge
(inclusive of GST)
 

Single-Entry Visa      
4-20 working days 1300 INR 1180 INR  
3 working days 2600 INR 1180 INR 520 INR  
Double-Entry Visa      
4-20 working days 2080 INR  1180 INR  
3 working days 4160 INR 1180 INR  520 INR 

 

Processing Time
after submission to Consulate
(visas issued to third country nationals and stateless persons)**

Consular Fee

Service Charges
(inclusive of GST)
Single-Entry Visa    
4-20 working days 4550 INR 1180 INR
3 working days 9100 INR 1180 INR
Double-Entry Visa    
4-20 working days 7280 INR  1180 INR
3 working days 14560 INR 1180 INR


Please note: If you are not a citizen of the Republic of India or a stateless person, you are required to confirm the tariff for visa issuance with operators of the
Russian visa center.

** Visa applications by citizens of countries, which have international agreements with the Russian Federation stipulating visa processing fees / exemption from visa fees, shall be subject to the provisions of the respective agreement.

Cost and terms of the issuance of visas to the citizens of other countries and stateless persons are calculated according to the "Tariff of Consular Fees, levied by the consular offices of the Russian Federation." 

Consular and service fees are collected directly at the visa center office during documents submission and are payable in cash.

Transferring or restoration of visa, regardless of citizenship

Consular Fee

Service Charge
(inclusive of GST)

1820 INR 1180 INR

Please note: Before submitting the documents for transfer or restoration of visa please consult with operators of the Russian visa center regarding the procedure, list of required documents and processing time.


To fill in the questionnaire, please follow this link visa.kdmid.ru


Filling out application form

Russian Visa Center offers facility of filling out your application form. Extra fee of Rs 770 is levied for it in addition to the service charge. You can avail the service while submitting your documents for visa processing.